Previous month:
March 2007
Next month:
May 2007

April 2007

I can't believe I am about to say this...

but I really think that my next card is FAR better than Bill Ray Cyrus dancing the Waltz on Dancing with the Stars!! LOLOLOLOL How is this guy still on the show? Don't get me wrong, I like country music but Billy Ray? Puuuuulllease!!! He cannot dance to save his life. He does make me laugh though. :)

Here is my next ditty from Sunday...
Img_1621

Stamps: My Favorite Things

Cardstock: Summer Sun, Ruby Red, Old Olive, Naturals

Inks: Old Olive, Ruby Red, Summer Sun

Misc: SU! Grosgrain Ribbon, Slot Punch, Dana's new Cuttlebug Embossing Folder :) , Yellow Stickles

I don't know what you think buy T-Rex makes me GIDDY! He is so stinkin' cute! LOL My niece and nephew are going to LOVE him! :)

Alrighty, back to Dancing with the Stars...can't believe I admitted to watching this...LOLOLOL

Night Peeps!


Gots me a new man!!!

Yep, the ole girl died (Ms. PC). It was very sad. Her motherboard went out and Dell no longer makes that particular motherboard so guess who had to get a new computer??? ME! Wasn't so happy about that. Sigh... but then MAC showed up. All beautiful in white. He smiles at me. Gives me a wink here and there and he assures me that my new way of life will be GOOOOOD...REAL GOOOOOD! :)

So in addition to the new guy in my life, I also had a FANTASTIC stamping day!! Went over to my girl Dana's house today and stamped the day away. Life is always so wonderful when you can spend a day stamping with a great friend. I love that! Makes me smile!! :) (We also get to spend the day together on Friday with my Sis, WOOHOO!! Now THAT is going to be a FUN day!!)

Here is one of my creations...

Img_1613_7

Stamps: My Favorite Things

Cardstock: So Saffron, Certainly Celery, Vintage Voilet, Whisper White

Ink: Black Staz On, So Saffron, Certainly Celery, Vintage Violet

Misc: White Grosgrain Ribbon, Faux Bling


It's a sad, sad, sad day for me...

I got up this morning, started my everyday routine, walked into my office to say "HI!!" to my favorite computer and wouldn't you know it she wasn't feeling all that well. :(

She wouldn't even wake up for me and let me to tell you, that is soooo unlike her!! I tried everything, unplugging her, plugging her back in, still nothing... no life... no nada. WHAN!! Called my on call geek (my hubby) and gave him her symptoms. Turns out either her power supply is shot or her mother board went out. WHAT???? How could this happen? I take such good care of her! She is sooo spoiled, so loved... why? Why my puter? Why couldn't have been one of his THREE machines or his laptop??? I mean REALLY!!!

So now I am sitting here in bed, typing on HIS laptop, praying for the speedy recovery of my sweet baby. Poor thing, she had been through so much lately... being upgraded to Windows Vista... not being able to play her ITUNES... still having issues with Vista (I have decided I can't stand that program by the way)... and now this...sniffle, sniffle... do you think it is time to go to a MAC? I am beginning to wonder!! LOL

Pray for me, pray for her...

Sooooooooooo... this weekend I am headed over to Dana's house for Sunday Stamping. I am hoping to get A LOT of stamping done cause these past couple of weeks have been a little disappointing for me. I have been so tired from working so much OT at my real job that I haven't felt like doing anything. I cleaned off my stamp desk on Sunday and really thought something creative was going to happen but NOOOOO! NOTHING!! URGH! So frustrating....

Oh geez... low battery is flashing on the ole laptop I better get going. Look for me this weekend. I promise to post something, anything... LOLOL

Toodles for now Peeps!!! 


I've been TAGGED!!!

I can't believe it, I was TAGGED TWICE!! Who knew???? Ü Allison and Julee were the ones that "tagged" me how sweet are they?? Ü But now, how do I just pick five of my favorite bloggers? There are so many...and so many of them have been tagged already! And Julee & Allison? Well, they would definitely be listed on my 5 faves as I visit them daily! Sigh...

Okay, so two of my all time favorite bloggers are:

Trina: my wild & crazy sis. She is pretty new to blogging but her journaling is pretty entertaining. Especially with all the crazy things that happen with her kids, home schooling, being a SAHM, etc. Love ya Pancho! Ü

Dana: she is the one that got me into this blogging obsession. DARN HER! She is also the one person that I stamp with all the time!! She's the best and a great friend to boot!!! Ü

Okay, three more... let's see....someone that hasn't been tagged yet... Ü 

Gots to share the love, right??? Ü

Connie: she is also a pretty new blogger. I love her artwork. I met Connie through an online stamping group through Yahoo!, she was also my YaYa. Definitely go check her out!!

Leigh: I am sure she has been tagged but I do love her site!! I used to be in a swap group (PSCubed) with her and Pat Huntoon. Leigh makes some of the cutest cards!!

Sarah: she has some of the funniest posts. Especially the one "give a two year old a camera" soooo funny! And her cards? Awesome!

So there you go, go check this girls out. I hope you enjoy them as much as I do!!

Chow Peeps! Ü


My Nieces and Nephew...

ROCK!! Before I get to stamping I thought I would post this totally cool pic of my little Peeps...they are soo cool and wayyyyy cute! These three belong to my Sis...

Kidsfeet1

I love little people, especially when they are related to me. HeeHee

Anyway, now I am REALLY off to stamp. Ü

C-ya!


Sun burn = ME!!!

Yesterday my husband was a slave driver in the back yard! UGH! I was all for it at first cause it was going to be in the mid 70's... you know, nice, cool day to be working in the yard. Yep, I was thinking to myself it's going to be so cool that I think I will wear my bathing suit top and shorts, you know, get a little sun. Start working on the tan...yeah.... uh huh....sure.... HELLO LOBSTER!! I was so hot by the end of the day I even jumped in the POOL! And let me just tell you, that water is still COLD!! I know I live in Arizona but people, it is not swimming weather all year round here!!! Geez...

Anyway, enough about my stupid mistake. Here are some highlights from my backyard after a little trip to Home Depot yesterday morning...this is my new rose bush (my hubby actually picked it out)...

Rose2

Here is my new light orange Hibiscus...

Hibiscus

And this is a new bud on my other rose bush...

Rose

I do love a clean backyard, you should see the pile of "you know what" that needs to be taken to the dump. YIKES!! But it is worth it, sun burn and all...

Alright, off to stamp, hope you all have a FABO Sunday!!

Toodles Peeps!


I know it's April but...

isn't this card "snow fun????" LOLOLOLOLJugglingpenguin

I love this penguin. Wanna know where I got it from? Anna Wight's Sweet & Sassy Crafts Store. There are so many cute penguins in her shop!! You must go there and spend $$$$ NOW!!! LOL

Do you think Anna keeps one of each for herself? I know I would. Ü But that's only because I am a stamp HOARDER!! LOL

Anyway, if it is HOT where you are, I hope my little guy cools you down and if it is cold where you are? Well, I hope he keeps you company. LOL

See you guys later!! Toodles!

Supplies:

Stamps: Memory Box & Karen Foster Snap Stamps

Cardstock: Whisper White, Bliss Blue, SU! Designer Paper

Inks: Black Staz On, Only Orange, Bordering Blue

Misc: Mini Pom Poms, Giga Scallop Circle Punch, Circle Cutter, Cuttlebug Embossing Plate, SU! Black Gingham Ribbon & White Embossing Powder


Feeling blue?

I am. It's only Tuesday. LOLOL But hey, only 22 more days until my Sis is here. YAHOO!! Things will be much better once she gets here. Ü

Did you notice only two people posted a comment on my last card? Must really suck. Good thing I have two of it cause both of the posters are going to get them whether they want it or not. LOL

Then there is this card:Butterfly2

The BLUE card. I really like these butterfly stamps, makes me want to chuck my SU! ones. How terrible is that? I have really been on an SU! hiatus lately, why do you suppose that is? Ten years devoted to one company with only purchasing their stamps and very, and I mean VERY little from other companies I guess you get a little crazy when you get a taste of other companies, eh? I mean, look at Cat's Pajamas, I am Ga-Ga over those stamps!!!!! And those Memory Box stamps Anna Wight sells on her site? LOVE THEM! What about Paperbag Studios? I have most of them. LOVE THOSE TOO!! And Amuse? Shoot, don't get me started. Sigh.... so many stamps... so little time.... Ü (ETA: My sister thinks in the paragraph above that I was ragging on SU!, please note that I am not "ragging" on SU!, it has been my choice over the past 10 years to be so devoted to them. Ü All I am saying is that, sometimes, it is nice to spread a persons wings and try something new, know what I mean? So there Pancho, THAT is what I trying to say in a nut shell. Geez, why do you have to be so hard on a girl???? LOLOL)

Where was I going with this? No clue. LOL

Here is the supply list for the "blue" card:

Stamps: Papertreyink

Cardstock: Whisper White, Bliss Blue & Night of Navy

Inks: Craft White, Night of Navy & Bliss Blue

Misc: White SU! Grosgrain, Sakura Glitter Pen, White Pentouch & Giga Scallop Punch

Enjoy! 


Is it really Monday already????

Time is just flying by anymore. Wasn't it just Friday and I was flying home on the freeway anxious to start my weekend? Goodness, it seems like I can't pack everything in on the weekends anymore and still have a little time to relax. Sigh... such is life huh? Ü

As you know, I did get a little time to stamp on Sunday and my stamp set of choice was my new Butterfly set from Papertreyink. Now, I have to admit, this card isn't my favorite but I still like it. Heck, I like it enough to even send it to someone. Will that someone be you? Do you want this card? If so, post a comment below. I will pick a random winner tomorrow when I get home from work.

So, without further ado, here it is: Butterfly1

Stamps: Papertreyink

Cardstock: Handsome Hunter, Kraft and Whisper White

Inks: Dark Green Chalk pad & Bisque Chalk pads plus Handsome Hunter

Misc: Thin cork, Giga Oval Scallop Punch, Cuttle bug embossing folder

Enjoy!!


Only 24 more days!!!

Till my Sis gets here!! Good times will be had I tell you! We have a jam packed weekend scheduled...stamping, shopping, yakking, stamping, Kenny Chesney, Sugarland, stamping, yakking, eating, maybe a little sleep...ahhhh....sounds perfect! I can't WAIT!!!!

Okay, on to other things (Ü)... today was such a mellow day for hubby and I. When it is only two people in a house with a bunch of animals and no family to be found within the state of Arizona holidays just kinda fall on the way side. No easter baskets, no fancy dinners... I did make some fat free Blueberry muffins this morning for breakfast but other than that? NO EXCITEMENT whatsoever! Pulled some weeds, cleaned up the side yard, did some laundry and stamped. What?? Did someone say stamp? Yeppers, that would be me! While all of you were having fun with your families I was having fun with some of my new stamps. I whipped out my Papertreyink stamps and had a hay day. I made SIX cards!! YEAH BABY, YEAH!!

Butterfly

Stamps: Papertreyink

Carstock: Real Red, Tempting Turquoise, Whisper White

Inks: Real Red, Tempting Turquoise

Misc: Circle Cutter, Michaels Ribbon, Red Stickles, Cuttlebug Embossing Folder

So that's it for now. I will post another card tomorrow. Enjoy!! Ü