Previous month:
May 2007
Next month:
July 2007

June 2007

One more day...

and I am on VACATION!! Where you ask? To MONTANA!! WOOHOO!! Giddy up! LOL

So while sitting here dreaming of my vacation I whipped up a little something. YES, another bee card!! YEAH!

Check her out:

Beeflowery

The background paper ROCKS, huh? Yep. I think so too! My blogger friend Julee Tilman sent it to me and this SUPER DUPER WAY COOL card...

Errol

Is Errol HOT or what?!?! He totally ROCKS MY WORLD!! Thanks Julee!!

Alright then, I am off like a prom dress! :)

Toodles Peeps!


Hey there Queen Bee!!

What's up? LOL I kept telling Julee over at Poetic Artistry that I was going to pull out my bee stamps and get stamping cause her cards are so stinkin' cute! Anywho, I finally did tonight, YEAH!! I even used her card sketch from Round 3 of Beach Blogger Bingo.

Check out my Queen Bee...

Queenbee

Is she cute or what? I love her! Now, I know I messed up with the paper piecing (or whatever you want to call it) around the smallest circle but believe me, I have the hang of it now and this was the better card of the two that I made! LOL

Card details:

Stamps: Stampendous & Karen Foster Snap Stamps

Paper: Close to Cocoa, Very Vanilla and CTMH More to Adore DP

Inks: Chocolate Chip, Regal Rose, Blush Blossom & Basic Brown

Misc: Stickles, SU! Flirty Ribbon, Pink Brads, Designer Punch, Martha Stewart Punches, Giga & Mega Scallop Punches

Think I used enough punches?? LOL

Okay, I need to go clean up my mess. Night Peeps!! :)


Boy, I am really out of it tonight!!

Did I forget to post the winner for my Blog Love drawing? Goodness! BAD BLOGGER! BAD BLOGGER!!

So do you want to know who it is? Do you have any idea? Hmmmm??? It was lucky number 27!!!!! YEAH FOR CAT!!!

Here is her post:

Karrie - What a great giveaway! TFS!

Posted by: Cat | June 25, 2007 at 07:39 AM

Cat, send me your address so I get your stamp set out in the mail, YEAH!! Congratulations!! :)


I think I may have a glitter problem...

I don't know what it is about Stickles & that darn Sakura Glitter Pen but I want to glitterfy EVERYTHING!! These flip flops were no exception. I added just a little glitter at first and then I'll be darned if I didn't add a WHOLE bunch more! Crikey!! LOLOLOL

Check it out:

Flipflops

It was like I blinked and it was all there!! :) You girls know what I am talking about, right? I am not the only with this problem...right? RIGHT??? LOL

So I made this card for Round Three of Julee's Beach Blogger Bingo. Have you guys finally wised up and joined in on all the fun? If not, all I can say is YOU ARE MISSING OUT!! :)

Card details:

Stamps: The Cat's Pajamas

Cardstock: Real Red, Summer Sun, Memory Box Beach Collection & Whisper White

Inks: Real Red, Summer Sun and Barely Banana

Misc: Stickles, Yellow Glitter Gel Pen, Megal Circle Scallop Punch & Metal Rimmed Circle Tag

Enjoy Peeps! And Julee? Gimme a BINGO NUMBER!!! LOLOLOLOL


Hello Peeps!!

How is everyone tonight? Doing good? I am doing FABULOUS!! Your comments for my Blog Love drawing are cracking me up!! LOLOL Please, keep them coming! I am lovin' it!! :)

So, without further ado, here is my project from yesterday...

Littlelady_3

I made this for a super special friend of mine, do you think she will like it??? I sure hope so! :)

Details:

Stamps: Little Lady by Papertrey

Cardstock: CTMH DP, Basic Black, Rose Red & Whisper White

Inks: Black Staz On, Pretty In Pink & Regal Rose

Misc: SU! Flirty Ribbon & Sakura Glitter Pen.

Enjoy Peeps & I will see ya tomorrow with a new something or other. LOL

Night! :)


Who wants some blog love????

I have a BRAND NEW, never been mounted, "So Very" stamp set waiting to come home to YOU!! So do you want it? Want to know what you have to do to get it? POST A COMMENT!! Post anything you want. Just post. Pretty simple, huh? Yeah, I thought so. :)

I will accept comments until 7pm on Tuesday, June 26th and will randomly pick a winner then. I look forward to hearing from you!!

Thanks for playing Peeps!

Toodles,
Karrie :)


A day for re-visiting...

Yep, took the time to fix a few cards/projects today. First on the agenda was Julee's "J" that I made for winning one, no, actually it was two, contests I had posted. She got some other goodies from me but this one was driving me crazy, ever since my sister pointed out to me that the J was backwards. HELLO!! What a dork I am! Anywho, here is the corrected version...

Julee

Julee, if you are reading this, your new "J" will be in the mail tomorrow morning. So sorry about that, I feel like such an idiot!! LOL

As for the other item I worked on today, you know the card I posted on Thursday? The one I made with Text Boxed from Papertrey? Well, here is my revision:

Revised

I changed the saying and added some more bling. I definitely like this version better! :)

I did make one more thing but I am going to wait until tomorrow to share that. Be sure to check back then!! :)

Night Peeps!


Do you like it?

I love the stripes but I am thinking that I need something to make the Thank You pop. What do you think? URGH!! I hate it when I have something in my head that ROCKS and then I get it put together; it is BLAH! Help? Advice? What do you think?? Comments are always welcome, I beg of you! LOL

Textboxed

Details:

Stamps: Text Boxed & Paper Tray by PaperTrey

Cardstock: Certainley Celery, Rose Red, Whisper White & Regal Rose

Inks: Rose Red, Pixie Pink, Pink Passion & Gable Green (I know, who would have thought? LOL)

Misc: Faux Bling & a little Martha Stewart White Twill Tape

So... I look forward to hearing from you!! Night Peeps!! :)


Have you made YOUR bingo card yet??

You know, for Julee's Beach Blogger Bingo game? WHAT? You haven't joined in on all the fun? WHAT ARE YOU WAITING FOR?? People please! Get with the picture already!!! LOL

So here is my version of Julee's sketch...

Bingocard

I am REALLY pleased with the way it turned out! YEAH!

Here are the details:

Stamps: Doodle This, All in a Row, Paper Tray

Cardstock: Rose Red, Tempting Turqouise, Whisper White & Minds Eye Magnolia

Inks: Black Staz On, Rose Red, Tempting Turqouise

Misc: Square Giga Scallop Punch, Sakura Glitter Pen

Well, that's about it for tonight Peeps, I am bushed! Off to bed for me. See ya tomorrow!! :)


May all your hot dogs have ruby slippers...

LOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOL

I am CRACKING myself up tonight. I should be in bed but I really wanted to finish this card:

Dancingfood

Isn't this the funniest image EVER??? Oh my goodness every time I see it I start laughing! And then when I glitterfied them, oh my gosh, I totally lost it. :)

So here are the details...

Stamps: The Cat's Pajamas

Cardstock: Whisper White, Tempting Turqouise, Summer Sun, Real Red

Inks: Everything under the sun... LOL

Misc: Red Brads, STICKLES and Ticket Corner Punch

Enjoy Peeps!! :)