Previous month:
August 2007
Next month:
October 2007

September 2007

Birthday cards & other good stuff!

So I wanted to share all the super cute Birthday cards I have received this week and also a very special thank you card I received from June G... my heart is over-flowing with love right now... so, so, special!! :)

My week started off with this totally cute card from June G:

Juneg

June was thanking me for the stamps that she received during the The Cat's Pajamas release party. Isn't this cute? And she wrote me a totally sweet note too! Thanks so much June, you are the best! :)

****
So then I received this totally cute card from Alma:

Almahb

How friggin' cute is Poochie? Sigh... I just love him! Thank you soooo much for the Birthday card Alma, I love it!! :)

****

Next little ditty comes from Nancy (aka Happy Stamper Nancy):

Nancy

Okay Nancy, that owl is just the cutest! And that BG stamp? ROCKIN!! I love it! Where did you get that? I think I am going to need that stamp in my near future! LOL Thank you so much for thinking about me and for making me a card designed just for me (she said this in her card in case you are all wondering... LOL), I love it! :)

****
Next card comes from my Sis, Pancho:

Pancho

All I have to say about this is... I love you Pancho!!! xoxoxo

****
And then, Friday night... my super creative, totally talented friend, Dana, gave me this card:

Danahb

Here is the inside...

Danahb2

And another inside view...

Danahb3

Does she know me or what? LOL In fact, my birthday present from her was a coffee theme (coffee stamps, coffee paper, coffee twill tape, coffee shimmer spray, etc), it was AWESOME!!! I loved everything Dana! You are truly a wonderful friend!!!!!

****

So after all the above excitement and VERY happy mail week, I get this in the mail yesterday...

Annaw

Does this style look familiar? It should... wanna know why? Cause it is a card, made for me, from the one and only... ANNA WIGHT!!! Can you believe it? I just about died! LOL Is she so sweet or what? :)

She also sent me some FAB ribbon to top it off... sigh... such a nice girl that Anna is!! :)

Thank you again for the card Anna, it really topped off my week!! :)

*****************************************************************************************

All in all ladies, in spite of a couple bumps in the road with my work & husband, I really did have a FABULOUS birthday week!! Thank you again for all the wonderful cards, they are all very special to me and I truly love EVERY SINGLE ONE!!!

xoxoxo,
Karrie :)


Happy Birthday

toooooooooooooo ME! Happy Birthday tooooooooooooooooo ME! Happy Birthday dear MEeeeeeeEEEEEEE! Happy Birthday toooooooo ME!! LOLOL

So, today is my big day, yep, the big 3-6, hard to believe it! Nope, not feelin' any older, I'm actually feelin' pretty good, pretty young! Definitely younger than my husband!! LOLOLOL :)

Have a busy day planned today, not sure I will be able to fit in everything I want to, but that's okay. I am on vacation for a week Oct 8th-12th so whatever I don't do for my birthday today I can always do then. Nothing like stretching out a birthday!! Right Pancho??? LOLOL

Anywho, I wanted to share another card that I made on Friday over at Dana's and then I will post all the Happy Birthday cards & such that I have received this week...sniff, sniff... you guys really know how to make a girl special!! Happy sighs over here with little tears welling up... sniff... sniff...

Okay, I just have to tell you, this is my FAVORITE card from Friday...

Partyelf2

This Party Elf really ROCKS my world! LOL

Details, Details...

Stamps: Saying & Party Elf by Memory Box, White Star (D-S376) by The Cat's Pajamas

Cardstock: Green Galore, Real Red, Whisper White & Tempting Turquoise

Inks: Black Staz-On, Real Red, Tempting Turquoise, Green Galore & Pixie Pink

Misc: Oval Cutter, Ribbon & White Pen

Oh hey, before I go, does anyone have any book suggestions? I just finished another book and purchased another last night but after that??? I NEED MORE!!! LOL

Alright, moving onto the next post, I hope you all have a FABULOUS Sunday!!

Chow Peeps! :)


Ahhhhh...it's the weekend!!!

YEAH!! After a totally fun night of stamping over at Dana's last night (didn't get home until 1:20am), I come home to find my neighbors having a PARTY!! There were cars EVERYWHERE!! And the trash? Goodness, they better get out there and clean up this morning or I am going to be PISSED! URGH!!!

But... even seeing all that... "mess" when I got home, did not spoil my stamping high! Oh no Peeps, I had a GREAT time! Dana is the perfect hostess EVERY-TIME! I always feel so spoiled!! From the minute I walk in until the minute I leave... sigh... such a wonderful friend she is! :)

Anywho, after I posted last night I had to make a few modifications to that card, you know, the Ollie Scarecrow card? I really thought it needed some GLITTER! LOL I mean really, what is a card without GLITTER? :)

Check out the revised version...

Olliescarecrow

So here are the details...

Stamps: Ollie Scarecrow by Stampendous

Cardstock: Pumpkin Pie, Naturals, More Mustard & SU! Designer Paper

Inks: Timberbrown Staz-On, Wild Wasabi (this is my favorite green right now), Soft Sky (this is really starting to grow on me), Close to Cocoa, Going Grey, Pumpkin Pie & Summer Sun

Misc: Martha Stewart Halloween Ribbon (love this stuff!), Stickles (thanks Dana!! I think I may owe you a bottle!!) and Pumpkin Brad by Making Memories

I am REALLY happy with how this card turned out. Hubby even said it was his favorite. YEAH!

So then I started working on this card a little while later...

Poseypenguin

Is she the cutest or what? She just screams CUTE!

Here are her deets (details)...

Stamps: Posey Penguin by Memory Box and Hello There saying by The Cat's Pajamas

Cardstock: River Rock, SU! Designer Paper, Dutch Girl by Cosmo Cricket, Naturals & Real Red

Inks: Basic Black, Sage Shadow, River Rock, Summer Sun, Bliss Blue & Real Red

Misc: Twill Tape, Making Memories Brads, Mega Scallop Circle Punch & Paper Piecing

OH!! And Nancy asked how I get the lighting right on my card photos... not that it is perfect every time but I am trying, really trying... LOL

Here is my secret:

Photostudio

Two pieces of paper under my OTT Lite... LOL

Alright Peeps, I have one more post to do and then I have to get my chores done. Hope you all have a GREAT day! :)

See ya later...


I'm STAMPING!!

Are you? Yep, I am over here at Dana's stamping the night away. I promised to post a card tonight so here it is...

Olliescarecrows

Is this stamp cute or what? I love Ollie the Owl! Ever since Anna Wight posted that super cute card a few weeks back. She really is killing my pocketbook! LOL Gotta love her!

Anywho, I will post more good "stuff" tomorrow along with all the details for this card.

Hope you are all having a FAB Friday night!!

Toodles Peeps! Ü


Doing better...

not running 100% just yet, but my mood is definitely better. Want to know why? Cause I stamped tonight and because you guys ROCK!!! Yep, all those nice comments about sadist elves running around with big sticks. LOL Anywho, pulled out my super special Memory Box stamp (definitely one of my current faves!!) called Angel Penguin and whipped up this little cutie...

Angelpenguin

How SWEET is that??? I am so in love...

So here are the details...

Stamps: Angel Penguin by Memory Box and Karen Foster Snap Stamps

Cardstock: Memory Box Snow Collection, Bashful Blue & Shimmery White

Inks: Black Staz On, Barely Banana, Bashful Blue & Summer Sun

Misc: Fancy Fibers, Giga Rectangle Punch

So that's a wrap for now. I have to pack my stuff up and get it ready for my little stamp get together with Dana tomorrow night, YEAH!! Definitely looking forward to that! :)

Oh... and guess what? Hubby is talking to me again... bout friggin' time! :)

AND... question for Sharon in NE... my Sis wants to know... do you have a NE or an outie??? LOLOLOLOL Get it? LOLOLOLOLOL Oh my gosh, we are crackin' ourselves up tonight!!! LOL Must be a Dexheimer thing, eh Pancho??? LOLOLOL

Alright Peeps, I am off like a prom dress! Have a GREAT night! :)

P.S. I will try and post something from Dana's tomorrow night, be on the look out!! :)


Not in the mood for work today...

So not in the mood for this today...rough start...sigh...

DH and I aren't speaking right now (haven't since Monday) long story... Not too happy with him right now....

Work is busy and they have us working overtime...feeling very tired....

Just wishing friday was here so that I can stamp with Dana...

Sorry for being such a titty baby, feeling better now that I got that off my chest...

Chow for now Peeps....

Sent via BlackBerry by AT&T


Party Elf in Da House!!!

Okay, so you guys know that I have a small stamp problem, right? And you all know that I have been obsessed lately with those darn penguin stamps from Memory Box. Well.... I totally blame Anna Wight for this. I am not saying that my entire stamp problem is Anna's fault but the whole penguin thing is. You see, she carries all these adorable stamps in her shop: Sassy & Sweet Crafts and she just sucks me in. Then she has to post all those super cute cards on her BLOG and well heck, I may as well just give her my checkbook and tell her to take monthly withdrawals. I actually think I have a frequent buyer program going on right now with her. LOLOL Uh huh, I mean, if she is going to order one for herself, she may as well order me one too. :)

So in my last order? I got my very own Party Elf. Oh yes, he is sooooo CUTE!! Everyone needs their own Party Elf, right? RIGHT!!!

Partyelf

Details, details...

Stamps: All Memory Box and seriously, if you need your own Party Elf, just go do a little shopping over at Anna's Sassy & Sweet Crafts shoppe, she will hook you up! Right Anna??? LOL

Cardstock: Real Red, Green Galore, Glitter Stack by DCWV (you can get this at Joanns and I think it is on sale for $9.99 right now) & Whisper White

Inks: Black Staz-On, Real Red, Green Galore & Blush Blossom

Misc: Stickles & Grosgrain Ribbon

Alright, I am off like the wind Peeps! Have a great one! :)


Okay, okay, I give...

my Happy Birthday is Sept 30th. There. Happy now? GEEZ!!!!!!!!

So, you know how I went stamping on Saturday? Guess what I brought with me to stamp with? PENGUINS!! I don't know what it is about Penguins lately but HELLO!!! They are soooo stinkin' CUTE!

Check him out:

Christmaspenguins

Details, details...

Stamps: Penguin is from Art Impressions & saying is from The Cat's Pajamas

Cardstock: BG paper is from the Glitter Stack by DCWV, Real Red & Whisper White

Inks: Black Staz On, Real Red, Summer Sun & Going Gray

Misc: Stickles, White Organdy & Silver Cording

Have a happy Monday Peeps!! :)

P.S. Is anyone looking forward to the premiere of HEROES tonight? I AM, I AM!!! YEAH!!! Save the cheerleader, save the world!!! LOLOL