Previous month:
November 2008
Next month:
January 2009

December 2008

Have you started your list?

People do it every year, me included. Last year? I didn't, but this year? I am on it. I am SOOOOO on it! LOL

You see, I have a lot I want to accomplish this next year. Here are few...

1. Healthy life style change. See, I was careful not to say that dreadful word "DIET" cause the minute that "word" comes into play you are sure to fail. At least I do. All the time. ALL THE TIME. Anywho, I am determined to make THIS time different. Yesirree!! Wanna know why? Because I am 37. Because my biological clock is TICKING...LOUDLY!!! And because, because my 20 year reunion is this year. YIKES!

Where the heck did the last 20 years go? Not that I plan on going to the reunion or anything (still haven't decided) but it has been 20 YEARS since I graduated. And to look like I do now? Hell no. Nah uh, not having it anymore. Nope. No way, no how!!

2. I am determined to get PUBLISHED this year. I submitted a couple of things last year but nothing. This year? This year is MY year! I am going to make things happen. I refuse to give up. GO ME!!!  <-- that is me pumping myself up! LOL

3. I am going to spend QUALITY time with my family. All of them. Including my husband. I am determined to take a MUCH needed trip to CA & NV since my wonderful family ALWAYS comes to see us. (See Dad, I am totally with you on this!! LOL)  Countless times they have made the 13 hour drive to AZ, it is high time we make our way up there. 

4. I am going to floss my teeth more. My dental hygenist will be so proud! LOL

5. I am going to cook more. I LOVE to cook/bake, there is something so relaxing about it. So why aren't I cooking more? Right? RIGHT! I SHOULD be in the kitchen, slaving over a hot stove...whipping up some "healthy" eats. YAH! That is what I am talking about. STAY OUT OF THE DRIVE THRU BAKER!!!

6. I am going to lasso our finances and whip my husband & I into shape. Why do I feel the need to have every new stamp? Why must my husband want a new laptop or computer every 3-6 months? NO MORE! I am putting my foot down. Things are going to change around here.

7. I am going to figure out a way to make myself feel better about work. Not sure how I am going to accomplish this but I am definitely going to be more open minded about it.

WOW!! 7 things? That seems like a lot. I better stop there. My Sis was telling me not to get to crazy with all the things I wanted to accomplish. I think she was trying to tell me to take baby steps. Got to love her! So on that note, I think that's a wrap.

NOPE! Wait! I have one more (sorry Pancho, I HAVE to add one more!)...

8. I am going to do my best to comment on other peoples blogs more. I know how much I love to hear from all of you so perhaps I ought to do the same?? Crazy, I know. LOL

So there you have it. My EIGHT things I want to accomplish this year. WHEW! I better get busy! LOL

Hope you all have a SAFE and WONDERFUL New Years tonight!!

Signature


TCP Tuesday! - Sketch Challenge

Well hello there Kitties! It is that time of the week again, are you ready to get started? Let's not waste anytime, shall we?

Leigh, is the hostess with the mostess this week and is sharing one of her FAB sketches with us to play with...check it out:

6a00d83451e40769e2010536a46ca7970c-250wi
Here is my version of her sketch:

Tcptues39

Doesn't Sprinkle look kitti-licious??? LOL Love this Urbran Prairie paper from Basic Grey. Yum, yum if I do say so myself!

Okie, dokie, here are the deets for this week:

1. Each a week one of the The Cat’s Pajamas DT Members will host a challenge.
2. The challenges will vary {stamp, color, theme/inspiration, sketch, etc.}
3. You will have until {this} Saturday night to complete the challenge.
4. Link your project on this week’s hostess’ challenge announcement. This week you will link your project on THIS POST.
5. TCP stamps are not required, but of course, highly encouraged. {Unless it is a challenge calling for a specific stamp}
6. There will be one winner each month. They will be deemed that month’s Swankiest Stamper and get $25 in Cat’s Cash {money to spend on the TCP site!}.
7. When uploading to SCS, please use the keyword TCPTUES39 for this challenge.
8. Alma will post the entries from the week the following Monday on her blog.
9. The newly crowned Swanky Stamper will be announced on the First of the Month and have his/her winning entry posted on The Cat’s Pajamas website where he/she will reign for the entire month.

So there you have it. Can't wait to see what you all come up with! WOOHOO!!!
Until next time? Baker out! Bye


But WAIT there is more!!!

Odd Bird Planet is having a 12 Days of Christmas SALE!!! Crikey! This is almost too much for one stamper to take! LOL

Who am I kidding? I LOVE A SALE!! I LOVE ALL KINDS OF STAMP SALES!!! heehee

Here are the deets:

Each day, leading up to the 12th day of Christmas, Johanna have a coupon for a percent off your entire order. Starting at 11%, increasing by 1% each day, ending with 22% on the last day.

In addition to the percent off your entire order, specific items will be on sale each day. Your percent off will be an additional percent off of that day's sale items, clearance items, and regular priced items. Nothing will be excluded from the percent off that day. However, you will not be able to combine your percent off with any other discount codes you may already have.

If you decide to shop on more than one day of The 12 Days of Christmas Sale and you want Johanna to combine your orders to save on shipping, just include that comment along with your original order number in the "special instructions" section of each subsequent order during checkout.

Be sure to visit Johanna's BLOG every day during the 12 Days of Christmas so that you can see that day's special sale item!

SPECIAL NOTE: Odd Bird Planet will be closed from December 24th through January 4th. So, no new orders placed during that period will be processed or shipped during that time. We'll begin order fulfillment the week of January 5th, when the elves come back from vacation.

So fly on in.... Gotwind1   

and have fun shopping Peeps! :)


TCP Tuesday! - Holiday Wishes Blog Hop

Holiday-Banner

Things are happening a little different today. Today, instead of a challenge, the The Cat's Pajamas DT, is sending out their holiday wishes via a BLOG HOP!! How fun is THAT?? Personally? I think it is a FAB idea!


So this year...my Christmas wishes for YOU are...

PeAcE (of course) 

Love and LOTS of it!!

LOADS of laughter with family & friends (must have)


A tasty MEAL to fill your belly....and a WARM place to lay your head

And last, but certainly not least....may ALL your Christmas Wishes come true this year!!

From my family to yours...we wish you a VERY Merry Christmas and a HAPPY New Year!

Now, hurry up and HOP over to Jen's BLOG and see what her Holiday Wishes are for YOU!

See you Peepsters later! xoxox

TCP Tuesday - Stamp Challenge!

Guess who is hosting this weeks STAMP challenge?!?! That would be MEEEEEE!!!! Are you so excited?? LOL

So this week, in light of the upcoming holiday, I decided that any TCP Christmas tree would be needed for this weeks challenge. You can find then all HERE

Here is my card for the challenge:

Tcp3trees

So do you wanna play along? If so, here are the deets:

1. Each a week one of the The Cat’s Pajamas DT Members will host a challenge.
2. The challenges will vary {stamp, color, theme/inspiration, sketch, etc.}
3. You will have until {this} Saturday night to complete the challenge.
4. Link your project on this week’s hostess’ challenge announcement. This week you will link your project on THIS POST.
5. TCP stamps are not required, but of course, highly encouraged. {Unless it is a challenge calling for a specific stamp}
6. There will be one winner each month. They will be deemed that month’s Swankiest Stamper and get $25 in Cat’s Cash {money to spend on the TCP site!}.
7. When uploading to SCS, please use the keyword TCPTUES38 for this challenge.
8. Alma will post the entries from the week the following Monday on her blog.
9. The newly crowned Swanky Stamper will be announced on the First of the Month and have his/her winning entry posted on The Cat’s Pajamas website where he/she will reign for the entire month.
10. Oh yea…HAVE FUN!

Can't wait to see your card!!
Signature

Santa stop HERE!

And bring me all the new Odd Bird Planet stamps while you are at it! LOL

Did you guys see them all yet? Oh Mama!! Johanna put them up on the website yesterday. You can see all of the new release HERE

OH! And did you see all my new owls? heehee SO EXCITED ABOUT THAT!!!

Anywho, here is my card for today...

Obpsantastophere

I think that sign is one of my favorite new stamps! And those owls? Totally stinkin' cute! YIKES!

Alright, I am off to do a little stamping and some laundry. Hope you all have a FANTASTIC day! And hey, don't forget to do a little shopping for yourself this Christmas over at Odd Bird Planet!!!

Toodles Peeps!
Signature Blog_Divider_shabbymissjenndesigns
card deets:
stamps: All from Odd Bird Planet
paper: AC Patterned Paper Christmas, White & Cryogen White
inks: Black Onyx Versafine & Copic Markers
misc: Ribbon


A little bit naughty...

This little birdie is nesting where she shouldn't be! Naughty little thing! LOL

Obplittlebitnaughty


I am really loving these new stamps from Odd Bird Planet, I can't keep my hands off them. UGH! I honestly think I am going to need ALL of the new stamps. Darn it. LOLOL

So, uh, it is the middle of the day and I haven't hit the shower yet. I think I better before I start to get complaints from the husband department. hahaha

Okie, dokie then...I will see you Peeps later! Have a SUPER Saturday!

Signature Blog_Divider_shabbymissjenndesigns
card deets:    
stamps: All from Odd Bird Planet
paper: Real Red, Memory Box & Cryogen White
inks: Black Onyx Versafine & Copic Markers
misc: Ribbon


You are tres' kind!

No really, YOU ARE! Thank you SOOOOO much for all the kind comments over the past week. I have been having a ton of fun showing you all the new cards I have been making. What till you see the ones I currently have in the works. Oh my, some are going to CRACK YOU UP!!! heehee See, I am giggling about them already!

Anywho, here is my card...from me, to YOU...

Obptreskind

I am lovin' how the Eiffel Tower turned out and the ribbon? Oh...so...LUSCIOUS if I do say so myself! LOL

Hey, guess what? It's FRIDAY! YEAH! So excited about that. I am looking forward to a date night with my hubby this weekend. What about you? Anything special planned? Do share. :)

Alright, I better get going. Have a FABULOUS day today!
Signature Blog_Divider_shabbymissjenndesigns
card deets:
stamps: All from Odd Bird Planet
paper: Memory Box, Brass Rimmed Tag
inks: Vintage Sepia Versafine
misc: Micro Beads, Ribbon