Previous month:
June 2009
Next month:
August 2009

July 2009

Please vote...

My online friend Susan, of Susan Dodd Photography, has entered into a contest and needs YOUR help, MY help, EVERYBODY'S help!!

I have already voted for her cause I am nice like that. I also love her photography so I didn't even think twice when she asked me to vote for her...I was like...HECK YA!! So I am asking YOU if you would do the same...I mean, c'mon...who can resist these cuties?????

Myfoxphilly  


They are screaming...vote for SUSAN in a basset hound kind of way...LOL

So seriously, all you need to do is click on those little sweeties above and it will take you right to the voting polls. And make sure you check out Susan's AWESOME photography blog HERE. It is so worth the trip/click!!

Thanks Peeps!!
Signature


Hooked on You

I bought some paper from Michaels a couple of weeks ago called Daydreams by K & Company and me just say...IT...IS...THE...CUTEST...PAPER...EVER!!

See what I mean...

Obphookedonyou

All stamps are from Odd Bird Planet. How perfect was Chas Scuba Owl for this card??? And that saying? PERFECT! I am in L-O-V-E!!! Heartshape2

So how is YOUR Sunday going? Are you relaxing? Are you doing anything fun? Me? Well, I am chatting with my Sis on the phone, posting to the ole blog and STAMPING!!! It's a PERFECT day if you ask me.

Anywho, I hope you have a GREAT rest of the day and will catch on the flip side...yippee!

Signature


May all Your Wishes Come True...

I owe my Dad a LATE, SUPER LATE, birthday card...thank goodness he still loves me even though I didn't get it to him on time...LOL

Anywho, this is the card I made him...

Obpbirthdaywishes

The new "in colors" from SU! are lovely. Absolutely LOVELY! I don't know if it's because they are new or that I honestly like them. I find myself using them though and THAT my Peeps, is a good thing. At least I didn't waste my money, right? RIGHT!

So that AWESOME saying on the card? It's from Odd Bird Planet (of course heehee), you can find it HERE and you can find the circle dot cake stamp HERE. Oh gees, I almost forgot, I used the circle dot background stamp too, click HERE for that one. WHEW! LOL

Alright, I think that's it for today. I hope you have a FANTASTIC Saturday.

See you Peeps later!
Signature


What a cutie...

These little Poppy Stamps have really done a number on me. I can't stop staring at them. Their sweet little faces, their cute clothes...sigh...I am in love!

Psmycupoftea 

Once again a-muse had the PERFECT saying to go with this stamp. So cute. And these colors? They are really speaking to me right now. How can you go wrong with Cool Caribbean & Real Red? HELLO!! LOL

Oh! Before I jet, I have some FUN news to share. My Sis and I are going to co-author a new blog. We are going to try out TWO new recipes a week (each, I think) and post them to the ole (new) blog. We will be posting pics of our master pieces as well as the recipe for you to try. It should be a BLAST!! We will let you know as soon as we are ready for our BIG LAUNCH! I can't wait to get busy in the kitchen!! YEAH!!

Anywho, that's it for tonight. I have a super FUN card to share tomorrow. The colors are FAB!! Keep your britches on and I will see YOU tomorrow night! Yippee YAHOO!!!

Peace in the Pasture Peeps!

Signature


A new card, a new me...

Big changes happenin' round these here parts!! I whacked all my hair off...and I LOVE IT!!! Check it out...

Photo

What do you think? Better than that nasty ole bun/knot I have been putting on the top of my head for the past 5+ years. Even my landscaper said he liked it. LOL

Okay, now, are you ready for this? I am about to share a card using some of THEE CUTEST STAMPS EVER!! Check it out...

Psheycupcake

The little gnome is from a new line of stamps put out by Memory Box, the company is called Poppy Stamps. You should definitely check them out. If you decide to purchase some, you can purchase them at the Poppy Stamps website but you should really purchase them from my good friend Anna, here is a direct link to her STORE. She is WONDERFUL to purchase from!!

Oh, and in case you are wondering, the Hey Cupcake stamp is from a-muse.

Okay, so I think that is a wrap for tonight. I need to get to bed. See you all tomorrow with ANOTHER new card!! WOOT! WOOT!!

Peace in the Pasture Peeps!
Signature


You've got to see this...

I am totally in LOVE with my new lunch bag...

IMG_0841

See...I am brown baggin' it in STYLE!! YAH BABY, YAH!!!

Picked up this little cutie at Target for $10.99...nice! And it came in THREE different sizes, got to love that! Anywho, just had to share.

See you tomorrow with a card...PROMISE!

Night Peeps!
Signature

P.S. A very special thank you to all who left a kind word about my Papa, it meant a lot to me. I can't tell you enough how much my family & I appreciated it! {{{ HUGS!!! }}}


I absolutely adored him...

I did. I can't even begin to tell you how much I loved him, how much he meant to me. He was a very special man. He was my Papa.

He passed away yesterday at 6:15pm... I wasn't there, I didn't get to say goodbye, I didn't even get to tell him how much I loved him before he left...but he knew, I know he did.

IMG_2028

This is one of the last pictures I have of him with my Sister and myself. I will cherish it always.

Give Nana a kiss for me Papa. I love and miss you already!!

Love,

Karrie Berrie xoxoxo


Great news and some bad news...

The GREAT news is that OT is going away at work starting next week, YEAH!!! The other great news? I am headed to the Bay Area in California to visit my family for a week on Saturday, another YEAH!!

So what does no OT mean for me? I will be able to go back to my happy place. Yes, you heard me right "happy place." I will have more time for my hubby, more time for ME, more time for STAMPING and more time to EXERCISE! Yes my Peeps, it is time to get rid of this excess WEIGHT/FAT BAGGAGE! I am soooo looking forward to that. I am, really, I am!

Bad news though? Won't be able to purchase as many stamps as I have been lately. Yeppers, gonna have to cut back, wayyyyyy back. Gonna have to brown bag my lunch which is okay with me since it means I will be eating HEALTHIER, that's DEFINITELY a good thing.

Anywho, just thought I would share my exciting news. YAHOO!!

Looking forward to seeing more of you!

Karrie Ü