Previous month:
October 2009
Next month:
December 2009

November 2009

Don't freak out but I am posting AGAIN!!

I know, it is crazy huh? TWO DAYS IN A ROW!! Ahhh-MAZING! LOL

I have another card to show using the 9 circle die cut card from Creative Cuts & More, check it out...

Ptimerry&bright 

I am all about the circles! I even pulled out my older than dirt snowflake punch and got busy with it. Not too shabby for a card that took less than 10 minutes, eh? Well, the inital card took longer but the duplicate card only took 10 minutes, LOVE THAT!!

So there you have it. Right now I have to saddle up Molly & Bailey & head to the Vet. Molly has a cold & cough and Bailey has a cough. So much for Libby not being contagious, eh? NICE...

Have a SUPER day Peeps!

Signature


She's alive...barely...

LOL

Yes Peeps, I am still alive & kicking. Still working long hours which makes for a cranky Karrie and not so creative stamper. UGH! You would think things would quiet down around the holidays but...not so much. Thank goodness things are quiet on the home front though. WHEW!

Did you all have a wonderful Thanksgiving? We did. Hubby & I went to Claim Jumper and had a YUMMY Thanksgiving dinner. It was so nice to sit and watch the Cowboys game on a HUGE TV and have someone serve us & clean up after us. NICE! I will definitely be doing that again next year unless I have the week of Thanksgiving off and family is here to join us.

But enough about me...

Are you wondering if I have a card to share? I do. It's a plain one though, check it out...

Ptisnowmanoutside 

See what I mean? Totally plain...until you get to the inside of the card...

Ptisnowmaninside 

BAM! How about them apples? Fun card, huh? I like it. It might have to go in THAT stash, you know the one I am talking about...the HOARD stash! LOL I hardly EVER make pop up cards. I can never get the cuts straight. That's where Creative Cuts & More comes into play. Did you know that you can get PRECUT pop up cards from CC&M? Works out beautifully I tell you!! WOOT! WOOT! These cute stamps are from Papertrey Ink. Both the die cut pop up card & the stamps make me HAPPY, HAPPY!

Alrighty then, I am off like a prom dress.

See you Peeps later!

Signature


So far, so good...

Yeppers, things on the home front are going very well with the new addition to our little family. Libby is settling in just fine and is actually putting on some weight. She looks better already. Did I tell that she came to us all skin & bones? It was terrible, sad, heart breaking, you name it. Maybe that is why we knew we HAD to have her. We HAD to take her home with us, care for her, love her, show what it is like to be with people that really want you in their lives. It was meant to be, I just know it.

Here are all three of our adorable babies...

Molly aka Big Mama...

IMG_0067 

Bailey aka Baby aka White Dog (yes, she comes to all three names) and yes, she carries a baby in her mouth ALL THE TIME!! LOL The beaver happens to be her FAVE right now.

IMG_0069 

And last, but certainly not least is Libby aka Peanut...

IMG_0072 

She is currently in hog heaven with the two baskets of toys in the living room. She is constantly pulling them out and hiding them around the house. It is hysterical. She also likes to go wherever you go. Wanna go to the garage? How about the bathroom? To the kitchen? Oh yeah, she is game for ALL of it!! She doesn't want to be left out of ANYTHING. LOL

Alright, well, I am off like a prom dress, work comes early tomorrow.

Night Peeps!

Signature


Creative Cuts & More Holiday Blog Hop

Are you ready to do some hopping? I was invited to be a Guest Designer this month for Creative Cuts & More. As you know, I LOVE their die cut cards as they make card making sooooo EASY! Especially when you don't have that much time on your hands (like me) because of work, family life, etc. CC&M also has great die cuts for projects, gifts, etc. You definitely want to check them out.

Anywho, let's get back to the Holiday Blog Hop, shall we? Did you get here from Steph's blog? If not, you should really start from the beginning over at Die Cut Diva. You don't want to miss out on any of the cards/projects that were created by the Design Team & Guest Designers this month!!

In fact, here are a couple of mine...

Ptipinksnowflakes 

I was using some of my new Papertrey Ink sets for these cards. You likey?

Ptidottytree 

But wait, there is more than just my cards and the blog hop!! Check this out:

As part of our celebration, CC&M will be having a great sale. For the next six days, we will offer 15% off the entire store. But act quickly, the sale will end on 11/15/09. Make sure you enter this code ccholidaybloghop1109 during checkout.

As a continuing part of the celebration CC&M will be giving away a FUN Christmas Card Kit! After you have finished the blog hop, return to Die Cut Diva to enter into the drawing.

Alrighty then, off you go to Angie's blog to continue on the blog hop. Have fun Peeps!!! I know I will! :) 

See you all later!

Signature

P.S. Here is the complete blog hop list (in order)...

Die Cut Diva

Steph Zerbe

Karrie Baker - Guest Designer - hey! that's me!! :)

Angie Pearl - go here next!!

Amber Hilman – Guest Designer

Carla Mayfield

Karen Maldonado  – Guest Designer

Ellen Sosnoski

Jennifer Beason – Guest Designer

Holly Brown

Sandy Peiffer – Guest Designer

Jennifer Johnson

Kayla Dupont

Chris Dickinson


Why does my MOJO leave at all the wrong times?

Someone please tell me. Why? Why does this happen? I am dying to stamp, can't stop thinking about it...I sit in front of my stamp desk and then...NOTHING. Nothing. nothing. I don't understand. You know what I am thinking about? Taking a nap. Seriously...WHAT IS UP WITH THAT?? UGH!

So why am I posting to the ole blog? Well, I have one last card to share that I stamped a couple of weekends ago...

Obpbirthdayelephant 

I just have to say, this is one of my most favorite cards I have made in awhile. I almost didn't want to give it away. But alas, my very sweet & good friend Dana was the recipient, so I willingly gave it to her but only AFTER I made myself a copy of it. LOL All stamps are from Odd Bird Planet. The paper is from Basic Grey. 

Alright, I am off to change the laundry and then maybe I will come back in here and stare at my stamp desk a little more.

Have a SUPER Sunday Peeps!

Signature


Ceesco & Pancho meet PW!

Oh my goodness, it was so exciting last night. I FINALLY met Ree Drummond aka PW aka Pioneer Woman aka p-diddy...LOL I went to her book signingast night with my friend Dana and her cousin Tena. It was too much fun! The only bummer was that my Sis couldn't be there...oh wait... She WAS there, see...

photo.jpg