Art Impressions

I am feeling the itch to stamp today...

But first I need to clean off my desk. It is BURIED!!! The only thing I have been doing in the stamp room/office lately is working. Working lots of overtime. UGH!

Definitely time to get back to crafting, stamping & sewing. Heck, even blogging would be nice! 

Here is a little ditty that I made a few months ago using Art Impressions stamps...

FullSizeRender

I used the Fire Out set to make this card. What can I say? She cracks me up! Hope you enjoy her as much as I do. 

 

Thanks for stopping by!

Karrie 

 


Okay, light the candles!!

Sooooo.... this card is one of my faves!!! I was laughing the entire time I was coloring him. I also lucked out with my designer paper. It's perfect for this card!!!

Outside: 

IMG_1890

 

Inside:

IMG_1891

His flat butt reminds me of my Dad which is why he received this card for his birthday. LOL I love it. I love my Dad. It was the perfect fit. 

So where can you get this funny guy? Art Impressions. Have fun shopping!!

Thanks for stopping by!

Karrie
 


It's your birthday...have a ball!!

I made this special birthday card for my brother. You are not going to believe this but I even mailed it ON TIME!! Yep, his card arrived on his special day. WOOT, WOOT!

IMG_1896

Isn't he handsome? I love his balding head. I told my brother that was going to be him SOON since he is getting OLD! LOLOL 

You can pick up this fun set, Spare Me from Art Impressions, at your local Micheals' store. 

Any who, hope you enjoy it! Thanks for stopping by!

Karrie 


Take a deep breath...

it's time to blow out the candles...

Aideepbreathbday

This funny little guy is from Art Impressions. You can purchase him by himself or in a set with the saying. I bought the set in case you are wondering. LOL

So... initially I stamped the image to practice coloring. And then I made mistake after mistake and started covering them up. (C'mon, we've all been there.) I will admit, the puff paint on the cake is covering up some red that ran out of the lines. LOL 

Any who, I hope you enjoy the card & your weekend!!

Signature

 


Some days require a card & flowers....

My friend at work certainly needed/deserved them today. Ü 

Card&flowersI ran out to my back yard this morning & snipped her some flowers and then grabbed a card out of my stash for her. Madge from Art Impressions fit the bill. Here's a close up...

Aimadgeand the saying inside? Well, it almost made me fall out of my seat laughing when I stamped it in the card...

SayingI mean, really? How appropriate! LOL

Enjoy!!

Karrie Ü


Smile while you still have teeth...

IMG_2172

I should have sent this card to my step-brother for his birthday. He's getting up there in years and well...I am sure he is going to start losing his teeth soon. LOLOLOL Sorry Robert, I couldn't help it. Love you! :) 

Found this FUN stamp on Ebay; it's from Art Impressions but it is only available at AC Moore. WHAN!! We don't have AC Moore here in AZ. DOUBLE WHAN! Didn't stop me from buying it though! heehee

Enjoy!

Signature