Memory Box

Truly, Madly, Deeply

Mbhearts

 

A future valentine for someone. LOL

This was in a stack of cards I have sitting on my desk that I still need to share. I admit, I'm not doing a very good job of posting to my blog. I don't know what my deal is...it's like I'm hot & cold. Much like this new adventure in menopause. Yep, not enjoying that too much. The ups & down are kinda crazy. As in, making me a little crazy. LOL

Random note...my poor little Gracie is in heat right now. She is whiny & super clingy. I am not sure what to do with her other than keep her under lock & key until this is over. Once it is...off to the Vet to get fixed. I have been avoiding this like the plague. Just thinking about having her fixed makes me think of Little & all that we went through. Not that that will happen again but the thought of it hangs in the back of my mind. Sigh...

Alright, enough about menopause & dogs being in heat...it's time to change the laundry. Have a great night!

Thanks for stopping by!

Siggie

...

card deets: 

  • stamps: Saying is vintage a|muse, Hearts are from Memory Box
  • paper: White, Pink & Baja Breeze
  • inks: Green, Blue, Pink pigment pads & Black Momento
  • misc: Glossy Effects

Penguin Palooza

Yep, the penguins are going crazy over here. They all want to make an appearance on the cards. Perhaps I should feature penguins the rest of the month? Hmmm...now there's an idea!! :) 

Mbpenguinwithpresent


I think this card is soooo much cuter in person. I wish you all could see it. Sigh...

Card deets: 

  • Stamps: All from Memory Box
  • Paper: Turqouise, Red, White
  • Ink: Tuxedo Black, White Pen & Copic Markers
  • Misc: Twine, Button, Cuttlebug Embossing Folder, QK Die & Sewing Machine

Alright, I need to get going. See you all later!!

And hey, thanks for stopping by!

Newkarriesig


Such a pretty bird...

I saw this stamp from Memory Box and had to have it. Much like all the other stamps I have...LOL

Mbcardinal
I also used my new Snowflake Lace die from The Cat's Pajamas, talk about love!! Sigh...so pretty!

Card deets: 

  • Stamps: Memory Box
  • Paper: Cherry Cobbler, Cryogen White & Kraft 
  • Inks: Black & Copics
  • Misc: Snowflake Lace die from TCP, Ribbon, Tiny Bell & Stickles

 

I haven't decided what Christmas saying I am putting inside the card yet. I think I need to sleep on it, you know, mull it over a bit. That being said, I need to get going. Work is calling. 

Thanks for stopping by!!

Newkarriesig


Blimey, you are how old?

Arghhhh matey, how goes it? Are you ready for Monday? I am as ready as I will ever be. Let the games begin! LOL

Mmpiratepenguin

I was messing around with my stamps from Memory Box yesterday. It's been forever since I played with those cute little penguins. They need to come out of hiding more often!

Card Deets:
  • stamps: All from Memory Box except the wonderful saying which is from The Cat's Pajamas
  • paper: Red, Baja Breeze, White
  • inks: Black Versafine & Copic Markers
  • misc: Embossing, Sewing Machine, Sakura Glitter Pen

Alright, I am off like a prom dress. Hope your day is FAB-O!!!

Thanks for stopping by!

Karriesig


Let's talk coffee...

Right now, I am DYING for an iced latte from Peet's in California. Mmmmm, that sounds so yummy right now! I think I am going to have to settle for a latte made from home though & this sweet card...

Coffee&chair

CARD DEETS:
  • Stamps: Memory Box
  • Paper: Basic Black & Basic Grey
  • Inks: Black Versafine
  • Misc: Liquid Applique White, Fiskars Border Punch & Black Grosgrain Ribbon

So... I am FINALLY having my eye surgery this morning. What a way to end the vacation, huh? I know. I know. Hopefully I will only be down for the day and be able to enjoy the weekend. I really want to see Alice in Wonderland this weekend. I told Robert, even if I have to watch it with ONE eye, I wanna see it! LOL

Back to the whole coffee thing...this was my coffee process this morning (since Peet's was not available to me...WHAN!)...

My milk is ready to be steamed...I usually only use 1 cup...

IMG_0259 

Espresso has been measured & tamped...

IMG_0261

My espresso machine is ready to start steaming my milk...

IMG_0262

While my milk is busy steaming & frothing, I usually add 1 pump Sugar Free Vanilla to my coffee cup...

IMG_0263

I like a little foam on the top of my latte, not a lot, but just enough to make me happy! :)

IMG_0265

Now I need to clean off the steam wand...(oh yes, this is quite a process I tell you! LOL)

IMG_0266

All clean...moving on now...

IMG_0267

Now for the good stuff! You know you are going to have a GREAT latte when you see that delicious foam on the top of your espresso...mmmmm...

IMG_0268

Oh mama...lord help me...it's gonna be a good one!!! Ahhhhhhh - haaaahhhhhh!! Do you hear the angels singing? I do, I do!

IMG_0269

Perfection I tell you...perfection!

IMG_0270

Viola! My morning latte...YEAH!! So tasty...mmmm....

IMG_0271 

And there you have it folks, how to make a latte at home. It's no iced latte from Peet's but it will definitely do the trick. :)

Oh geez, I better get going. I still have to jump in the shower before my appointment this morning.

Have a FAB-O day and thanks for stopping by!

Karriesig


Is it too early for Christmas?

I have one Christmas card ready for this year. Only 20+ more to go. YIKES! Guess I better get started! LOL

Mbreindeer 

Both the reindeer & the wreath are from Memory Box. The cute red checked paper is some digital paper that I printed off my computer. (HOW COOL IS THAT?)

For the reindeer, I pulled out my brown craft pad, put some clear embossing powder on him and warmed him up. He really is quite shiny. I even added some red stickles to his nose and around the wreath.

If only my picture taking was up to snuff you would be impressed, I just know you would. (I am going to have to read up on picture taking, my cards are looking like crap lately...suggestions anyone????)

Anywho, I am off like a prom dress.

See you Peeps later!

Signature


A new card, a new me...

Big changes happenin' round these here parts!! I whacked all my hair off...and I LOVE IT!!! Check it out...

Photo

What do you think? Better than that nasty ole bun/knot I have been putting on the top of my head for the past 5+ years. Even my landscaper said he liked it. LOL

Okay, now, are you ready for this? I am about to share a card using some of THEE CUTEST STAMPS EVER!! Check it out...

Psheycupcake

The little gnome is from a new line of stamps put out by Memory Box, the company is called Poppy Stamps. You should definitely check them out. If you decide to purchase some, you can purchase them at the Poppy Stamps website but you should really purchase them from my good friend Anna, here is a direct link to her STORE. She is WONDERFUL to purchase from!!

Oh, and in case you are wondering, the Hey Cupcake stamp is from a-muse.

Okay, so I think that is a wrap for tonight. I need to get to bed. See you all tomorrow with ANOTHER new card!! WOOT! WOOT!!

Peace in the Pasture Peeps!
Signature


Happy Birthday Bubb!!!

My man is turning 40 today!! Can you believe it? It is CRAZY!! Poor guy is having a hard time with it too. He has been poopy pants all weekend. Moping around, sighing really loud...blah, blah, blah. He needs to suck it up. LOL Besides, I don't care how OLD he is...I am CRAZY about him and really, that is all that matters, right? RIGHT!!

So this is the card I made him...

Mbhappybirthdaypanda

He has loved Panda Bears since he was little boy, or so he says. (Mom Baker, is this true?? LOL) I have a cookie bouquet (he LOVES these things!!) being delivered today and am planning on picking up dinner on my way home. His REAL birthday celebration will be this coming Saturday. I am going to plan a day FULL of FUN stuff, or at least try. He is such a home body that getting him to leave the house is like pulling teeth. Keep your fingers crossed for me, okay? LOL

Alright, I better get going. I know he doesn't read my blog but...

Babe...I hope you have an INCREDIBLE day today!!
Cakegirl2

I love ya toots!!

As for the rest of you? Have a SUPER day Peeps!
Signature

Blog_Divider_shabbymissjenndesigns
card deets:
stamps: All from Memory Box
paper: Real Red, Tempting Turqouise, White
inks: Black Versafine & Markers
misc: Sakura Glitter Pen, Brads, Inverted Scallop Circle Nesties


Bee Yourself!

It is so important to be yourself. Be true to yourself. Never let the man get you down or make you be something you are not. There is only one you and you? You are special! So special that I made this card just for YOU!!!

Mbbeeyourself

He totally makes me smile! I hope he does the same for you! In fact, I hope you have the BEST Monday EVER!! :)

On that note... I need to get my big bootie to work. Have a GREAT day Peeps!! See ya tomorrow!

Signature_2

****
card deets:

stamps: All from Memory Box

paper: More Mustard, Basic Black & So Saffron

inks: Black Staz On & Summer Sun

misc: Prismacolor pencils, stickles, classic square nesties, ribbon, prima flower & hero arts sparkle gem (thanks Linda!!!)


This is me this morning...

Mbidontdomornings

What? Did you actually think I woke up and put my prom dress on? Are you nuts? LOL I am sooooooo not a morning person! Just ask my Sister... she will tell you what a wench I am.  (Be nice Pancho! LOLOLOL)

So yeah,  in the morning, I need a few minutes, okay, maybe an hour, before I am ready to converse/face the world. Coffee & a shower are a MUST for me. Definite MUST!! LOL

Inside the card the saying is... "I don't do mornings." I was trying to figure out how to get it on the front of the card but I got too carried away with the frame and the ribbon and the button and the embossing folder etc. WHEW! It was all I could do just to FINISH the card!

Anywho, I hope you all have a FAB Monday! As for me? I am off to get my cup o'joe for the morn!

Lovecoffee_2


See ya tomorrow Peeps!
Signature_2

card deets:

stamps: Memory Box

cardstock: Rose Red, Regal Rose, So Saffron & Cryogen White

inks: Black Staz On, Barley Banana, So Saffron, Regal Rose, Bordering Blue & Going Grey

misc: Classic Square Nesties, Sizzix Frame Die, Cuttlebug embossing folder, stickles, ribbon, button & linen thread