Rosie's Roadshow

Happy Birthday Fly By

Rrbdayflyby

You know how poop happens when birds are near? Well, I bought this funny saying from Rosie's Roadshow and knew I had to make this card. I just hope the recipient gets it. LOL

This morning Robert & I got up early and went to see the first showing of The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1. It was sooo good but I am irritated that they broke the movie into 2 parts. WHY, why do they do that? Oh that's right, just another way to make more money. :(

Anywho, would I recommend the movie? Yep. Definitely! :)

Alright, I think we are off to dinner. When I get back, I am headed back to the office and getting crafty.  YEAH!!!

Hope you have a wonderful evening!

Karrie

...

Card Supples: 

  • Stamps: All from Rosie's Roadshow
  • Paper: Yellow, White, Cool Carribbean & BG paper
  • Inks: Black Momento & Copics
  • Misc: White Gel Pen, Label Die, Button & Twine

 

 


Calgon took me away & almost didn't bring me back...

Just kidding. I have been busy, busy, busy, lazy and busy. Yep, when I DID have time to post to my blog, I didn't feel like it which is terrible because I have had this stack of cards sitting on my desk for 2+ months "dying" to get posted for all to see. It's shameful really. 

Rrcalgon

Bernard is busy soaking his weary bones in Calgon right now. I should have put some bubbles in there. THAT would have been AWESOME but alas, I didn't think of that until just now. Perhaps I should re-make the card with some "improvements." Lord knows my coloring would be better. I mean, I DID attend a Jennifer Dove Copic Retreat a couple of weekends ago and learned a TON and had a blast while there.

Time to jump in the shower & get the laundry started. Chores are calling. Plus, I am hoping to get a little crafty this afternoon. Yippee!!

Hope you all have a relaxing Sunday!!

Karrie

...

Card Supplies: 

  • stamps: all from Rosie's Roadshow
  • paper: cute little 6x6 pad that I can't remember (sorry), pink, rose red & cool carribean
  • inks: Copics & Momento Black
  • misc: glitter glue, crystal effects

 


An old toot is as good as a new one.

Rroldtoot

 

This might just be my new favorite saying! LOL And the cowboy boots? Seriously? Who wouldn't love those? 

Did I mention that I have new Rosie's Roadshow stamps sitting on my desk waiting to be inked up? I DO! See...

IMG_1763

Look at all those fun little chickens! I can't wait! I may even make a little calendar for my Sis (don't tell her though, okay?). heehee

Okie Dokie smokie, lots to do today. Need to get going. See you all later!

Siggie

...

Card Stuff: 

  • Stamps: All from Rosie's Roadshow
  • Inks: Black Momento & Copics
  • Paper: White, October Afternoon & Brown
  • Misc: Twine & Button

Doin' the Boot Scootin' Boogie

Rrbootscootin

I was wishing I had a stamp that said "Do these boots make my butt look big?" when I made this card but alas the "boot scootin' boogie" saying worked just fine! :)

I am looking forward to this weekend...want to know why?? Because my order of NEW Rosie's Roadshow stamps came in the mail yesterday!!!! Whoop, whoop! I plan on getting my stamp on & then some!

Thanks for stopping by! Karrie

P.S. All stamps use in the above card are from Rosie's Roadshow! :)


Do I smell BBQ?

Okay, so over the weekend when looking for inspiration, I came accross this card (isn't that card FAB!?!?!?!) and fell in love with it. 

So much so that I had to make my own version of it...see...

Rrsmellbbq

I was completely out of my comfort zone with the coloring, shading, etc but I think I pulled it off. I have a hard time with the whole "direction of light" thing so I just winged it. And the grass? It could be better but overall I am happy with the card. What do you think? I would love to hear from you. 

Thanks for stopping by!

Siggie

Card Stuff: 

  • Stamps: All from Rosie's Roadshow
  • Paper: Red, White & My Minds Eye
  • Inks: Black Momento, Copics & White Marker
  • Misc: Twine

You & Me, Cupcake!

While stamping over the weekend, I became OBSESSED with banners. 3 out of my 7 cards have banners on them. My friend, Dana, had to tell me to "quit with the banners." It was funny. :) 

Rru&mecupcake

Bernard has to be on my top 10 list of Rosie's Roadshow stamps. He is perfect in everyway. And that saying stamp? LOVE IT! (Dana, I went back & added the grass, you likey?)

Side note...I am headed back to Cali in a couple of days. It's my nephews 16th birthday. What the heck, over? When did he become a teenager? I am outside of my mind right now. I haven't even had my first child yet and here my nephew is 16!!! Shoot, my eldest niece is going to be 18 this year. YIKES! I might as well just check myself into an old folks home. LOL

Speaking of which, I better drag this old bag of a body to bed. A girl needs her beauty rest and well, it IS past 8pm. (Not that I ever make it to bed/sleep by 8pm but it sounds like an "old" thing, right? LOLOL) 

See you tomorrow, thanks for stopping by!!!

Siggie

...

Card Stuff: 

  • Stamps: All from Rosie's Roadshow
  • Paper: White & scaps I found over at Dana's 
  • Inks: Black Momento, Copics, White pen & Sparkle pen

It's your birthday?

Well, I am jumping for joy! All because of YOU!

Who doesn't love birthdays? I know I love birthdays! I love celebrating my birthday ALL MONTH!! Yep. Not gonna lie, it's all about ME in September! LOL

Rrbday

I was dying to use that little flag/tag banner that is on the card but I was at a loss at what to do with it until... I saw Amanda. She was so happy...I knew she wouldn't mind holding up the banner AND the saying. She's just that kind of girl...sweet, kind hearted, cute, helpful...you get the picture. LOL

I really took simple off the shelf with this one. There isn't much to it. What do you think? Do you like it? I do. I really, really, do. 

Thanks for stopping by!

Siggie

...

Card Stuff: 

  • Stamps: All from Rosie's Roadshow
  • Paper: Cute banner??? (not sure, sorry), White
  • Inks: Black Momento, Copics & White marker
  • Misc: Mmm, nothing. Got nothing people. LOL

Stars, stripes & cute shoes!

What more could you ask for, right? 

I know I am a little late with a 4th of July card but as soon as I saw this little stamp in my drawer and this GREAT layout (found it on Splitcoaststampers), I had to make this card...

Rrstars&stripes

Isn't that little sweetie the cutest? Rosie's Roadshow stamps ALWAYS bring a smile to my face!

Anywho, Happy 4th of July, a couple of days late. LOL

On a random note... I got some new Keens today!!! Oh my, they are so FUN and they are going to go GREAT with jeans and everything else in my closet, see...

IMG_1748

Oh yeah, you know you want them!! LOLOLOL 

Shoot, it is way past my bedtime. I better hit the sack. Catch up with you tomorrow. I still have a bunch of RR cards to show you. YIPPEE!!!

See you later gator!

Siggie

Card Stuff: 

  • Stamps: All from Rosie's Roadshow
  • Paper: White, Navy, Red & Red Chevron from a-muse studio
  • Inks: Black Momento & Copics
  • Misc: Pinking & Label Nesties, Button, Bakers Cord & Sparkle pen

 


Challenge Chicks: Halloween in July

I dusted off my stamps this weekend & got busy!

Started my warm up with my friend Dana yesterday to get my MOJO flowing again and then did a little more stamping today. Wouldn't you know it, today is the first Sunday of the month, know what that means? A new Challenge Chicks stamp challenge...just what I needed!! 

Since I already had my Rosie's Roadshow stamps out, I went crazy & whipped something up. 

Rrboo4challengechicks

Can't go wrong with Rosie's!! :) 

On a side note... this one hasn't left my side today...

IMG_1744

We had to take the poor thing to the ER Vet on the 4th. The little rascal found some bones & ate them!! We have no idea where she found them. Anywho, she had me up at 2am on Friday and I could definitely tell something was wrong. She was restless, crying/whining, stretching, vomitting and in obvious pain. I was at a loss at what to do for her, so after a couple of hours we decided to take her in. 

Too much $$$ and a follow up visit later... she is back to normal (other than she wants to be close to her mommy). She has been my personal posse for the past couple of days. LOL

I am just thankful she is okay!! Whew! 

Thanks for stopping by, I have missed you!

Siggie

...

Card Stuff: 

  • Stamps: All from Rosie's Roadshow
  • Paper: Wicked from My Mind's Eye, Black & White
  • Inks: Black Momento, Copics & Always Artichoke for the clouds
  • Misc: Cloud stencil from Rosie's Roadshow, Copic Multiliner, Sizzlet Round Tag die, QK Pinking & Circle Dies, Button, Twine & Stickles

 


Just sitting here...

Rrsittinghere

thinking how tired I am. Robert already took off for bed & I am still sitting in the living room. What's up with that? And how did it get past 8pm already? Sheesh. I walk in the door, eat a little dinner & then it's time to hit the sack. Anyone else experience that? Rapid passing of time? Or is it just my age? LOL

This is random but is anyone out there addicted to "The Blacklist" as I am? I am obsessed. OBSESSED. James Spader is FANTASTIC in this show. LOVE IT! If you haven't watched it yet...YOU NEED TO!! 

That's about it for tonight. Have a happy!

Siggie

...

card deets:

  • stamps: All from Rosie's Roadshow
  • paper: DP from Basic Grey, White, Wasabi & Yellow
  • inks: Black Momento & Copics
  • misc: QK dies & Ribbon